Currier v. First Resolution Investment Corp.
[…] Currier has not shown that First Resolution’s conduct, in and of itself, violates § 1692f of
the FDCPA. See LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1192 (11th Cir. 2010)
(holding that a violation of state law does not constitute a per se violation of the FDCPA;
rather, the conduct giving rise to the state law violation must also violate the relevant
provision of the FDCPA). In fact, Currier has offered no argument or case law to suggest
that this conduct is either “unfair” or “unconscionable” pursuant to § 1692f. Nor does the
Court find that this is the type of conduct proscribed by the Act. As a result, Currier has
failed to state a claim under § 1692f’s general prohibition against “unfair or unconscionable
means to collect or attempt to collect a debt.”
D.
15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1)
Currier also alleges that First Resolution violated the specific prohibition of §
1692f(1). That subsection prohibits “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest,
fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is
expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692f(1). “In other words, if the agreement does not expressly authorize or state law
does not permit the amounts sought, Plaintiff has stated a viable claim under § 1692f(1).”
7
Chulsky v. Hudson Law Offices, 777 F. Supp. 2d 823, 832 (D.N.J. 2011) (emphasis added)