Currier v. First Resolution Investment Corp.
[…] 1692a(6); and
(4)
First Resolution has violated, by act or omission, a provision of the FDCPA.
Whittiker v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 605 F. Supp. 2d 914, 938-39 (N.D. Ohio 2009).
In its motion to dismiss, First Resolution only challenges whether Currier’s Complaint
has sufficiently pled the fourth element – whether First Resolution violated a provision of
the FDCPA. Therefore, the Court need not address the first three elements. Instead, the
Court will only consider whether the factual allegations support a plausible violation of 15
U.S.C. § 1692f, 15 U.S.C. § 1592f(1), and/or 15 U.S.C. §1692e(5).
C.
15 U.S.C. § 1692f
Section 1692(f) of Title 15 of the United States Code prohibits a debt collector from
using “unfair and unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” The
statute provides a non-exhaustive list of conduct that Congress has deemed to run afoul
4
of this general prohibition. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692f(1)-(8). However, the general rule has
force by itself and is not circumscribed by this list. The difficulty, though, is determining