Halcomb et al v. Britthaven, Inc.
[…] Id. The court began its analysis with KRS § 530.080, which makes it a misdemeanor to endanger the welfare of an incompetent person. The court quickly found that the statute satisfied the first prong of the test because it “provides criminal liability for its violation, and no civil remedy is provided.” Id. at 7. For the second prong, the Vanhook court looked to the plain language of the statute itself in determining what class of persons the statute aims to protect. KRS § 530.080 defines an “incompetent person” as someone “who is unable to care for himself because of mental illness or intellectual disability.” Id. Because the deceased nursing home resident suffered from physical infirmities only, rather than mental disabilities, the court concluded that she was not within the class of persons that the statute was intended to protect. Id.