Left Fork Mining Company, Inc. et al v. Hooker et al
[…] Such challenges are heard by an administrative law judge, who is appointed by the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commissioner. See § 823(d); § 823(a). If a party is unsatisfied with the ALJ’s ruling it may seek discretionary review from the Commission under 30 U.S.C. § 823(d)(2)(A)(ii)(V), and the Commission may review—on its own initiation—any decision “contrary to law or Commission policy” or in which “a novel question of policy has been presented.” 30 U.S.C. § 823(d)(2)(B). Moreover, the Commission has the power to grant both temporary relief and expedited review. See § 815(b)(2), (d). Finally, the Mine Act prescribes specific circumstances under which judicial review of the administrative proceedings is permitted. Under § 816(a)(1), “[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission issued under this chapter may obtain review of such order in any United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.” The court of appeals has “exclusive jurisdiction” and any judgment rendered “shall be final” subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States. § 816(a)(1).