Blanken v. Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation et al
[…] However, before Article 9's priority rules can be applied, the Court must determine the nature of the interests held by both Plaintiff and Defendants. The parties have presented the Court with three versions of this story: (1) what Plaintiff thought was happening on November 6, 2008; (2) what Plaintiff wishes would have happened on November 6, 2008; and (3) what actually happened. As the Court explained 4 Kentucky’s UCC also dictates that Kentucky law should govern. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-301(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.”) See also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-301(2) (“While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessor security interest in that collateral.”) 7 in its prior Memorandum Opinion and Order, although LEEP’s Financing Agreement with Wells Fargo was structured as a traditional lease, the “lease” was simply a disguised security agreement under the UCC. (Doc. # 44, 2).