Blanken v. Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation et al
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-610. But, Defendants overlook a key requirement of Section 9-610: “if commercially reasonable.” Kentucky’s UCC provides 10 It is worth noting that the Court in Flomenhaft concluded that Article 9 precluded Plaintiffs, as unperfected secured creditors, from bringing both conversion and tortious interference claims against, Defendant, a perfected secured creditor with priority - the very same conclusion this Court reached. 21 additional guidance for the determination of whether the secured party’s disposition was “commercially reasonable.” See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-627(2). Specifically, “a commercially reasonable disposition is one that is made (a) in the usual manner on any recognized market; (b) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of disposition; or (c) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property which was the subject of the disposition.” Id. Under Kentucky law, the secured party has the burden to show that it acted with commercial reasonableness. Owens v. First Commonwealth Bank of Prestonsburg, Ky., 706 S.W.2d 414 (Ky. Ct. App. 1985).