Blanken v. Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation et al
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-609(2). If the creditor takes possession of the collateral, he “has two alternatives in dealing with the collateral. He must either sell the property in a ‘commercially reasonable’ manner with notice provided to the debtor of the sale, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 355.9-504(1), (2), (3), or he may elect to retain the collateral in satisfaction of the debt.” Herring Min. Co. v. Roberts Bros. Coal Co., Inc., 747 S.W.2d 616, 619 (Ky. Ct. App. 1988); See also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-610(1) (“A secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.”). If commercially reasonable, “a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one (1) or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and 14 place and on any terms.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-610(2). Plaintiff claims that Defendants’ actions in taking possession, and disposing of, the collateral are tortious, despite Article 9's provisions, which authorize those very actions.