Blanken v. Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation et al
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff’s claims
that his superior ownership interest was violated cannot be dismissed.
Defendants argue that Wells Fargo could not have transferred ownership to
Blanken, because a “security interest in the roll former...is all Wells Fargo ever had.” (Doc.
#30, at 7). The Court does not agree. While it is true that Wells Fargo only ever
possessed a security interest, the UCC clearly provides methods by which a secured party
can, after default, transfer ownership from the debtor to another party to satisfy the debt.
In fact, Section 610, the very provision at issue here, provides that a secured party, after
default, “may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral.” UCC
§ 9-610(a). After LEEP defaulted, Wells Fargo possessed a number of options, and one
of them is that Wells Fargo could “dispose” of the property as that term is defined in the
UCC.
Defendants also claim that the August 2008 settlement agreement essentially