Blanken v. Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation et al
[…] Section 610 of New York’s UCC.
There are multiple possible ways to view the November 6 transaction. Perhaps
there were two separate transactions, each of which had independent legal significance
under the UCC. Maybe, as Plaintiff argues, only a single, three-party agreement to
dispose of LEEP’s obligation to Wells Fargo occurred. Or perhaps, as Defendants assert,
the November 6 transaction does not even fall under the UCC.
15
The Court is admittedly conflicted, here. Yet based on the facts as pleaded in the
various filings, Plaintiff has made a plausible case that UCC Section 610 was triggered on
November 6. That provision of New York law is identical to the Uniform Commercial Code,
and reads as follows: "After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise
dispose of any or all of the collateral." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-610 (McKinney 2013). And
under Section 617, a sale, lease, licence, or disposition of collateral discharges any
subordinate security interests–including Fortress’s security interest that Defendants later
acquired.