Pacer Management of Kentucky, LLC et al v. Knox County, Kentucky et al
[…] provides financial assistance to low-income individuals seeking medical care. See Markva
v. Haveman, 317 F.3d 547, 550 (6th Cir. 2003); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. States
receive federal funds to administer their own Medicaid plans, provided they comply with the
requirements of the federal Act and its accompanying regulations. Id. Like many states,
Kentucky has incorporated a Disproportionate Share Hospital Payment, similar to that
implemented in the federal Medicare program, into its Medicaid program. See Ky. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 205.520 et seq. (creating the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program with the
6
intent to “comply with the provisions of Title XIX of the Social Security Act”); see also Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205.640 (creating the Medical Assistance Revolving Trust Fund “to
compensate acute care hospitals, private psychiatric hospitals, state mental hospitals, and
university hospitals participating in the disproportionate share program for uncompensated