Pacer Management of Kentucky, LLC et al v. Knox County, Kentucky et al
[…] States
receive federal funds to administer their own Medicaid plans, provided they comply with the
requirements of the federal Act and its accompanying regulations. Id. Like many states,
Kentucky has incorporated a Disproportionate Share Hospital Payment, similar to that
implemented in the federal Medicare program, into its Medicaid program. See Ky. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 205.520 et seq. (creating the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program with the
6
intent to “comply with the provisions of Title XIX of the Social Security Act”); see also Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205.640 (creating the Medical Assistance Revolving Trust Fund “to
compensate acute care hospitals, private psychiatric hospitals, state mental hospitals, and
university hospitals participating in the disproportionate share program for uncompensated
service provided by the hospitals to individuals and families with total annual incomes and
resources up to one hundred percent of the federal poverty level”).
It is not immediately clear from the bankruptcy court’s Memorandum Opinion and
Order or the parties’ briefing whether the DSH Payment at issue is associated with
Medicare, Medicaid or both. Regardless of the Payment’s source, the Court reaches the
same conclusion.