Smith v. Holler Crawlers Off-Road Club, Inc. et al
[…] Midwestern, Inc. v. N. Kentucky 2 Cmty. Ctr., 736 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Ky. App. 1987). The limitations on landowner liability are found in subsections 3 and 4 of the statute. Subsection 3 provides: Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for such purposes. KRS 411.190(3). Subsection 4 of the statute provides: Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreation purposes does not thereby: (a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (b) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (c) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of those persons. KRS 411.190(4). These provisions apply to lessors such as Asher who lease land to counties. The statute explicitly states that, unless there is an agreement to the contrary, subsections 3 and 4 apply to “the duties and liability of an owner of land leased to the state or any subdivision thereof for recreational purposes.” KRS 411.190(5). See Jefferson County v. Clausen, 180 S.W.2d 297, 300 (Ky. 1944) (stating that counties are subdivisions of the state).