Smith v. Holler Crawlers Off-Road Club, Inc. et al
[…] First, he alleges that Holler Crawlers maliciously and willfully failed to warn against known dangers after it learned of Steve Payne’s death. Second, Smith argues that the statute does not grant immunity to Holler Crawlers because the statute provides that the limitations to liability do not apply “[f]or injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for recreational use thereof . . . .” KRS § 411.190(6). A “charge” is defined by the statute as “the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.” KRS § 411.190(1)(d). 5 As to evidence of any willful or malicious acts or omissions, in response to Holler Crawlers’ initial motion for summary judgment, Smith alleged that, before he was injured, Holler Crawlers was aware of Payne’s death and warned no one.