Smith v. Holler Crawlers Off-Road Club, Inc. et al
[…] Midwestern, Inc. v. N. Kentucky Cmty. Ctr., 736 S.W. 2d 348, 351 (Ky. App. 1987). The limitations on landowner liability are found in subsections 3 and 4 of the statute. Subsection 3 provides: Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for such purposes. KRS § 411.190(3). Subsection 4 of the statute provides: 3 Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreation purposes does not thereby: (a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (b) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (c) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of those persons. KRS § 411.190(4). Courts have explained with regard to identical provisions in other states that “[t]he legislative intent was to treat those who use private property for recreational purposes as though they were trespassers.