Medford v. Holland
[…] offense was committed, up until the prisoner began service of either the federal or state sentence.
Program Statement 5880.28; Kayfez v. Gasele, 993 F.2d 1288, 1290 (7th Cir. 1993). In Willis,
the Fifth Circuit explained that unless such credit is awarded, the prisoner will not receive credit
for time spent in state custody because of the longer federal sentence. Id. at 925.
Willis does not assist Medford for two reasons.
sentences were run consecutively, not concurrently.
First, Medford’s federal and state
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) provides that
“[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court
orders that the terms are to run concurrently.” Because the March 11, 2010, judgment and
commitment order entered by the Northern District of Texas was silent on the matter, Section
3584(a) requires the BOP to treat the subsequently-imposed federal sentence as running
consecutively to Medford’s pre-existing Texas sentence. Hunter v.