Dick v. SSA
[…] them to a federal administrative offset if the litigant has
outstanding
federal
debts.”
Astrue,
560
U.S.
at
593.
This
implies that fees under the EAJA should be paid to litigants
regardless of whether the Commissioner presently shows that the
litigant
has
adopted
a
this
federal
view.
See
debt
or
Bryant
not.
v.
The
Sixth
Circuit
Commissioner
of
has
Social
Security, 578 F.3d 443, 448 (6th Cir. 2009).
Here,
the
plaintiff
has
assigned
any
EAJA
fees
to
her
counsel [DE 15-5]. However, this assignment is not effective
under the Anti-Assignment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). The AntiAssignment Act imposes stringent requirements on an assignment
of a claim against the United States, including a claim for an
award
of
EAJA
fees,
which
must
be
met
in
order
for
the
assignment to be enforceable. For example, “[a]n assignment may
be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim
is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been
issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). Here, the assignment predates the
Court’s actual award of fees under the EAJA and is therefore
void. See Cox v. Astrue, 917 F. Supp. 2d 659, 662 (E.D. Ky.
2013)
(citing
Kalar
v.
Astrue,
CIV.A.
10-428-JBC,
2012
WL
2873815 (E.D. Ky.