Wilson v. Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc. et al
[…] action arises from conduct or activity of the defendant that fits into one of the
statute's enumerated categories. If not, then in personam jurisdiction may not
be exercised. When that initial step results in a determination that the statute
is applicable, a second step of analysis must be taken to determine if
exercising personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant offends his
federal due process rights.
4
Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011).3
With respect to step one, the nine subsections in KRS § 454.210(2)(a) each describe
a generic scenario in which a Kentucky court may exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident
defendant. The statute also provides that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely
upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be
asserted against him.” KRS § 454.210(2)(b) (emphasis added). Thus, a Kentucky court
may not exercise jurisdiction “simply because [the non-resident defendant] has engaged
in conduct or activity that fits within one or more subsections of KRS § 454.210(2)(a). The