Perry v. Agricultural Dept. et al
[…] conversion of personal property are barred by the FTCA exception found at 28 U.S.C.
2680(c), this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over his claim against Officer Barnett
and will must dismiss it. See Alford v. Sadowski, No. 4:10-CV-2542, 2011 WL 665444, at *1
(N. D. Ohio Feb. 15, 2011), Smith v. United States, No. 6:09-CV-314-GFVT, 2010 WL
307942, at *4 (E. D. Ky. Jan. 27, 2010); Jones v. United States, No. 09-CV-164-ART, 2009 WL
2602693, at *3 (E. D. Ky. Aug. 24, 2009).9
9
Congress has provided an administrative remedy for lost property claimants under 31 U.S.C. §
3723(a)(1), which provides that federal agencies have authority to settle certain “claim[s] for not more than
$1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or
employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment.” The claim must be
presented to the head of the agency within one year after the action accrues. 31 U.S.C. § 3723(b). The Court
takes no position on the timeliness of Perry’s claim or whether the BOP would settle Perry’s claim, if made.
-22-
3. Failure to Investigate