Perry v. Agricultural Dept. et al
[…] See Alford v. Sadowski, No. 4:10-CV-2542, 2011 WL 665444, at *1 (N. D. Ohio Feb. 15, 2011), Smith v. United States, No. 6:09-CV-314-GFVT, 2010 WL 307942, at *4 (E. D. Ky. Jan. 27, 2010); Jones v. United States, No. 09-CV-164-ART, 2009 WL 2602693, at *3 (E. D. Ky. Aug. 24, 2009).9 9 Congress has provided an administrative remedy for lost property claimants under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1), which provides that federal agencies have authority to settle certain “claim[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment.” The claim must be presented to the head of the agency within one year after the action accrues. 31 U.S.C. § 3723(b).