K. Petroleum, Inc. v. Property Tax Number Map Number 7 Parcel 12, Knox County, Kentucky et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 278.502. Every exercise of the power of eminent domain must be based on “public use” of the condemned property. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 416.675(1). “Public use” includes ownership or occupation by the Commonwealth or its entities, the acquisition and transfer of properties for eliminating slum areas, the use of the property for the creation or operation of public utilities or common carriers, and other uses expressly authorized by statute. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 416.675(2). In addition, “no property may be condemned primarily for the purpose of facilitating an incidental private use” or for merely indirectly benefiting the general public. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 416.675(3). -5  Under Ky. Rev.