Stevens et al v. Speck et al
[…] As a result, Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on Raleigh’s procedural due
process claim.
2.
Plaintiffs Stevens’s and Maxey’s Fourteenth Amendment Claim
Plaintiffs Stevens and Maxey offered no response to Defendants’ Motion for
Summary Judgment on their Fourteenth Amendment due process claims. Accordingly,
Defendants’ Motion will be granted.4
4
The Court notes that, even if Stevens and Maxey had responded to Defendants’ Motion, their claims
would fail. Maxey, as a certified court security officer, is removable at will. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
70.030(2) (sheriff “may appoint his or her own certified court security officers and may revoke the
appointment at his or her pleasure”). Stevens, as a sheriff’s deputy, is also removable at will. Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 70.030(1) (sheriff “may appoint his or her own deputies and may revoke the
10
3.
Plaintiff Raleigh’s First Amendment Claim
To establish a First Amendment retaliation claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must prove