Stevens et al v. Speck et al
[…] as state law.” Bd. of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). These
“existing rules or understandings” must give the recipient “a legitimate claim of entitlement
to” the benefit to be a protected property interest. Id. That property interest can be created
by “a state statute, a formal contract, or a contract implied from the circumstances.”
Singfield v. Metro. Hous. Auth., 389 F.3d 555, 565 (6th Cir. 2004).
There is a state statute that governs the hiring and removal of jail personnel, Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71.060(2). That statute provides that “[t]he jailer shall be responsible for
the appointment and removal of jail personnel, and the jailer may dismiss his deputies at
7
any time with cause.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71.060(2). A “with cause” limitation on a public
employer’s ability to dismiss its employees creates a property interest in continued
employment. Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538-39 (1985).