Jones v. L & G Trucking, LLC et al
[…] (Doc. # 28 at 12-13; Doc. # 38 at 8). The only contested issue is whether Jones’s driving was sufficiently related to interstate commerce to bring him within DOT’s jurisdiction, and thus the motor carrier exemption to FLSA. 1. Practical continuity of movement in interstate commerce. The first way Defendants attempt to satisfy the interstate commerce prong of the motor carrier exemption is by showing that Jones’s “[p]urely intrastate transportation” was “part of a ‘continuous stream of interstate travel.’” Walters v. Am. Coach Lines of Miami, Inc., 575 F.3d 1221, 1229 (11th Cir. 2009); 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (“Transportation within a single State is in interstate commerce within the meaning of [FLSA] where it forms a part of a ‘practical continuity of movement’ across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination.”). Defendants argue that Jones’s transportation of finished products to a storage facility for a short period of time while the products awaited shipment to an ultimate customer qualifies.