Redmond v. Holland
[…] rehabilitation in prison, evidenced by numerous letters of support from BOP staff and family,
program achievement awards, and his near-spotless disciplinary record in prison. [R. 1-4 at
17-21]
DISCUSSION
The Court conducts an initial review of habeas corpus petitions. 28 U.S.C. § 2243;
Alexander v. Northern Bureau of Prisons, 419 F. App’x 544, 545 (6th Cir. 2011). A petition
will be denied “if it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the
These conclusions closely track the language of 28 C.F.R. § 2.73(a), which provides that the Commission has
the discretion to grant a prisoner parole if “(1) the prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution;
(2) there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law;
and (3) in the opinion of the Commission, the prisoner’s release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.”
4
7
petitioner is not entitled to relief.” Rule 4 of the Rules Governing § 2254 Cases in the United
States District Courts (applicable to § 2241 petitions pursuant to Rule 1(b)). At this stage of
the proceedings, the Court accepts the petitioner’s factual allegations as true and construes