Roberts et al v. Girder et al
[…] should be taken before a hearing can be held, he may notify the utilities companies
not to turn on any services to said building or to disconnect same and may post the
premises so as to prevent the occupancy of same until a hearing is held pursuant to
the provisions thereof.
Section 3(c), however, does not require that the City “post the premises;” it merely permits
the City to do so to prevent occupancy until a hearing is held. In Robert’s case, the City
conducted an informal nuisance abatement hearing, which the Court has previously
determined provided Robert’s due process.7 Thus, the City’s plan to demolish the home
was lawful. Moreover, the City had the authority, pursuant to Ky Rev. Stat. § 65.8838, to
take “immediate action to remedy a violation of its ordinance when there is reason to
believe that the existence of the violation presents a serious threat to the public health,
safety, and welfare.” Accordingly, it was lawful for the City to proceed with the demolition
of Robert’s home without obtaining an eviction order or posting the premises.
The Defendants do not argue that there was probable cause for the offense of
menacing.