Littleton v. Liberty Life Assurance Company of Boston
[…] to justify an arbitrary and capricious review standard. (DE 15 at 4.) Thus, the sole issue
presented for this Court’s determination is whether the Plan document’s discretionary
language is, like the Policy language, invalidated by the Texas Restriction.
Normally, an Administrator Defendant establishes an entitlement to deferential
review by showing “that the benefit plan gives the administrator . . . discretionary
authority[.]” Firestone, 489 U.S. at 115. However, Texas has restricted insurer’s ability to
obtain such deferential review through its Insurance Code; section 1701.062 provides that:
2
(a) An insurer may not use a document described by Section
1701.002 in this state if the document contains a discretionary
clause.
Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062. Section 1701.002 lists the following documents:
(1) a policy, contract, or certificate of:
(A) accident or health insurance, including group accident
or health insurance;
(B) medical or surgical insurance, including group medical
or surgical insurance;