Good v. SSA
[…] Astrue, 560 U.S. at 593. This implies that fees under the EAJA should be paid to litigants regardless of whether the Commissioner presently shows that the litigant has a federal debt or not. The Sixth Circuit has adopted this view. See Bryant v. Commissioner of Social Security, 578 F.3d 443, 448 (6th Cir. 2009). Here, Plaintiff has assigned any EAJA fees to his counsel [DE 16-7]. However, this assignment is not effective under the AntiAssignment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). The Anti-Assignment Act imposes stringent requirements on an assignment of a claim against the United States, including a claim for an award of EAJA fees, which must be met in order for the assignment to be enforceable. For example, “[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). Here, the assignment predates the Court’s actual award of fees under the EAJA and is therefore void. See Cox v. Astrue, 917 F. Supp. 2d 659, 662 (E.D. Ky. 2013) (citing Kalar v. Astrue, CIV.A. 10-428JBC, 2012 WL 2873815 (E.D. Ky.