Sheppard v. USA
[…] Indiana conviction was counted for the purpose of increasing his base offense level under
-8
§2K2.1(a)(2). Sheppard conveniently fails to acknowledge another conviction: a 2005 guilty
plea in Kentucky for possession of methamphetamine precursors.
3.
On June 27, 2005, Sheppard pleaded guilty to unlawful possession of a meth precursor,
first offense, in the Whitley Circuit Court. [See Record No. 312 at 12] Sheppard was originally
charged with manufacturing methamphetamine, but he agreed to plead to the amended charge.
His charge of conviction is codified at Kentucky Revised Statute § 218A.1437. The statute
reads, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor
when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a drug product or
combination of drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or
phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, with the intent
to use the drug product or combination of drug products as a precursor to
manufacturing methamphetamine or other controlled substance.
KRS § 218A.1437(1). Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine (along with
their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers) are listed chemicals. 21 U.S.C. § 802(34)(C), (I),
(K). Further, the statute requires intent to use the precursors for manufacturing. Therefore,