Bailey v. USA et al
[…] v. U.S. Forest Serv., 653 F.3d 1241, 1242 (10th Cir. 2011) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(2)).
However, the Recreation Enhancement Act allows the Secretary of Agriculture to impose
amenity fees at certain sites managed by the Forest Service. 16 U.S.C. § 6802. A “standard
amenity recreation” fee may be charged at certain areas that provide significant opportunities
for outdoor recreation and contain each of the following amenities: designated developed
parking; a permanent toilet facility; a permanent trash receptacle; an interpretive sign, exhibit
or kiosk; picnic tables; and security services. § 6802(f). The Secretary may charge an
“expanded amenity recreation fee” for enumerated services and facilities, which include “use
of highly developed boat launches with specialized facilities or services such as mechanical or
hydraulic boat lifts or facilities, multi-lane paved ramps, paved parking, restrooms and other
improvements such as boarding floats, loading ramps, or fish cleaning stations.
6802(g)(2)(B).
-4-
§
The parties’ dispute boils down to this: Bailey contends that the defendants collect a
standard amenity fee for access to Marsh Branch and, therefore, are obligated to provide picnic
tables and security services in the form of a light.