Sparks v. Kroger Limited Partnership I
[…] App’x at 394 (citing Force v. City of Memphis, 101 F.3d 702 (6th Cir. 1996)). The Sixth Circuit
5
has identified the following factors to be considered when determining whether a newly-named
defendant had constructive notice of a potential action against it: “the relationship of the new
defendants to the defendant(s) originally named, whether the same attorney represented both the
original and new defendants, and whether the defendants are officials of the original defendant.”
Beverly, 500 Fed. App’x at 394 (citations omitted).
Here, the applicable statute of limitations is established by KRS § 413.140, which
provides in relevant part, an action for personal injury “shall be commenced within one (1) year
after the cause of action accrued.” See KRS § 413.140(1)(a). That statute does not explicitly
allow or otherwise acknowledge relation back, and Kentucky law generally does not allow
relation back after the statute of limitations period has expired. See Nolph v. Scott, 725 S.W.2d
860, 862 (Ky. 1987); Phillips v.