Byrd v. Tri-State Health and Rehabilitation et al
[…] 2. Contracting to supply services or goods in th[e] Commonwealth; . . . [or] 4. Causing tortious injury in th[e] Commonwealth by an act or omission outside th[e] Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in th[e] Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in th[e] Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth[.] KRS 454.210(2)(a)(1), (2), (4).3 “When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” KRS 454.210(2)(b).4 Under this—Kentucky’s long-arm statute—“personal jurisdiction cannot be exercised over a non-resident defendant simply because it has engaged in conduct or 3 Defendants identify subsection (2)(a)(4) as the one in play.