Boyer v. Shirley et al
[…] Shirley cuffed Boyer
within two minutes of him exiting the cruiser. His stated precipitating reason was for alcohol
intoxication and that she “became very belligerent.” DE #84-11 (Police Report) at 6. Alcohol
intoxication is an arrestable offense under Kentucky law. KRS 222.203(1). The offense itself has
the following definition:
A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place
manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger
himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
KRS 222.202. The disorderly conduct statute, KRS 525.060, provides:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when in a public place
and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly
creating risk thereof, he:
(a)
Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior;
(b)
Makes unreasonable noise; . . . .
Here, at the time Shirley cuffed Boyer, no other offenses could plausibly apply.
The Court believes the video, the record, and the applicable standards require a jury
evaluation of at least the historical facts pertinent to probable cause. The factual version taken