Hall v. Zinke
[…] As a federal employee, Ms. Hall’s exclusive remedy for employmentrelated discrimination based on disability is the Rehabilitation Act. Peltier v. United State, 388
F.3d 984, 989 (6th Cir. 2004) (“[T]he Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 791, et seq., [] provides the
remedy for federal employees alleging disability discrimination.”); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1211 (5)(B)
(expressly excluding the United States or a corporation wholly owned by the United States as an
“employer” under the ADA). There is no significant difference between the substantive
standards of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) (“The standards used
to determine whether this section has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under title I
of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990[.]” ). Accordingly, the court construes Ms. Hall’s
7
Case: 6:18-cv-00183-GFVT-HAI Doc #: 69 Filed: 07/14/20 Page: 8 of 21 - Page ID#:
1070
ADA claims as claims made pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act.
B
Under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, employers are prohibited from