Whitman et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] FDIC, 187 Fed. App’x 428, 444-45 (6th Cir. 2006). When parties file cross-motions, the summary judgment standard remains the same. See Taft Broad Co. v. United States, 929 F.2d 240, 248 (6th Cir. 1991). The court “must evaluate each party’s motion on its own merits” and, in doing so, “draw all reasonable against the party whose motion is under consideration.” Id. (citation omitted); accord Lasing Dairy, Inc. v. Espy, 39 F.3d 1339, 1347 (6th Cir. 1994). III. KRS § 382.365 4 Case: 6:20-cv-00254-REW-HAI Doc #: 43 Filed: 09/19/22 Page: 5 of 16 - Page ID#: 590 Pursuant to § 382.365, a lienholder must release any lien against real property within 30 days of the date of satisfaction of the underlying debt. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 382.365(1). The statute goads the filing with a cause of action. Under this statute, “[i]f the court finds that the lienholder received written notice of its failure to release and lacked good cause for not releasing the lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property . . . .” Id. at § 382.265(4).