Whitman et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] See DE 38-12, 40-4. Thus, Defendant advised Plaintiffs to contact SPS to obtain a release. See id. Plaintiffs never contacted SPS. See DE 38 at 3. Instead, on August 13, 2019, Plaintiffs responded to Defendant and again demanded that Citi release the original mortgage. See DE 38-13, 40-5. After unsuccessfully asking Defendant to release the mortgage, on November 16, 2020, the Whitmans initiated this lawsuit in the Whitley County Circuit Court. See DE 1-1. Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleged that Defendant violated Kentucky’s lien-release statute, KRS § 382.365. 2 See 2 KRS § 382.365 reads, in pertinent part: (1) A holder of a lien on real property . . . shall release the lien in the county clerk’s office where the lien is recorded within thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction. 2 Case: 6:20-cv-00254-REW-HAI Doc #: 43 Filed: 09/19/22 Page: 3 of 16 - Page ID#: 588 id. at ¶¶ 11-12. Defendant removed the case to this Court. See DE 1. Subsequently, CitiMortgage joined Towd and SPS as Third-Party Defendants.