Whitman et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 382.365. As such, the parties offer competing interpretations in their cross-motions, each of which has evidentiary support. On one hand, a reasonable jury could conclude Plaintiffs satisfied § 382.365(4)’s notice requirement on the basis that “final lienholder or assignee” means the party reflected in courthouse records as the current lienholder or assignee of the mortgage. Kentucky’s recording statute draws a distinction between note transfers—which may be recorded, and mortgage assignments—which must be recorded. Compare KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 382.290(2) (West 2016) (“When any note named in any deed or mortgage is assigned to any person, the assignor may . . . note such assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s office].”), with KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 382.360(3) (West 2020) (“When a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment.); see also Higgins v.