Whitman et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Kentucky’s recording statute draws a distinction between note transfers—which may be recorded, and mortgage assignments—which must be recorded. Compare KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 382.290(2) (West 2016) (“When any note named in any deed or mortgage is assigned to any person, the assignor may . . . note such assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s office].”), with KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 382.360(3) (West 2020) (“When a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment.); see also Higgins v.