Whitman et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] The fact that the Clerk’s records showed no further assignment supports Plaintiffs’ view. 8 In contrast, a reasonable jury could also conclude Plaintiffs did not satisfy § 382.365(4)’s notice requirement because “final lienholder or assignee” means the party that received the funds to satisfy the underlying debt. Section 382.365(2) states the “[f]ailure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack of perfection, of a mortgage lien . . . .” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 382.365(2). Indeed, as CitiMortgage argues, the Kentucky Court of Appeals has held the right to enforce a promissory note (and an associated lien) hinges on what entity holds the note, not the logistics of mortgage assignment.