Harmon v. Paintsville Hospital Company, LLC
[…] labor agreement." Decoe, 32 F.3d at 216. In order to assess the Plaintiff's claims under
this step, the court must look to the elements of each of the Plaintiff's claims.
5
1)
The Wrongful Discharge Claim.
As to the Plaintiff's wrongful discharge claim, under Kentucky law, there is a
narrow exception to the "terminable at-will doctrine" which provides that "[a]n employee
cannot be fired for refusing to violate the constitution or a statute." Follett v. Gateway
Regional Health System, Inc., 229 S.W.3d 925, 927 (Ky. App. 2007).
The Plaintiff asserts she was terminated for complying with KRS § 216B.165(1)
which provides that an employee of a health care facility "who knows or has reasonable
cause to believe that the quality of care of a patient, patient safety, or the health care
facility's or service's safety is in jeopardy shall make an oral or written report of the
problem to the health care facility. . . ."
The parties agree that, for her wrongful discharge claim, the Plaintiff must
establish: 1) at a minimum that she was engaged in a statutorily protected activity; 2) that
she was discharged, and 3) that the "protected activity" was “a substantial and motivating