Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Westenhoefer
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), this Court has the jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
The Court reviews a bankruptcy court’s findings of fact for clear error and its
conclusions of law de novo. In re Kennedy, 249 F.3d 576, 579 (6th Cir. 2001).
2
II. Kentucky’s Statutory Requirements for Perfecting a Lien on a Mobile Home
The Kentucky Revised Statutes lay out a straightforward system for perfecting
security interests in motor vehicles, including mobile homes. A creditor can perfect
its security interest by making a notation on the vehicle’s certificate of title, Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 186A.190(1), and this notation must be “in accordance with this chapter.” Id.
The statute requires that the notation “be done in the office of the county clerk in
which the debtor resides.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 186A.190(2). The debtor, Tanya Epling,
lived in Magoffin County, Kentucky, but Vanderbilt Mortgage filed its lien statement
with the clerk of Bell County, Kentucky.
In Kentucky, “the courts have a duty to accord statutory language its literal