Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Westenhoefer
[…] enacting the statute rather than surmising what may have been intended but was not
expressed.” Metzinger v. Ky. Retirement Sys., 299 S.W.3d 541, 546 (Ky. 2009)
(quoting Flying J Travel Plaza v. Commonwealth, 928 S.W.2d 344, 347 (Ky. 1996)).
Regardless of what the legislature may have intended, the text of § 186A.190 clearly
requires the clerk of the county in which the debtor resides to note a lien on the
certificate of title.
5
Kentucky’s procedures for amending a certificate of title are likewise
inapplicable in this case.
Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.240(1) requires the
Department of Vehicle Registration to amend a certificate of title when it is “issued in
error to a person not entitled to the certificate, or contains incorrect information or
information has been omitted from the certificates.” Vanderbilt contends that since
the Department of Vehicle Registration did not cancel Epling’s title, the title “remains
effective unless and until the State acts.” R. 6 at 21. This is true: Epling’s title
remains effective. But Vanderbilt has confused proof of ownership—that is, a valid