Griffith et al v. Conn et al
[…] 253–54 (1992). In curbing the reach of the original-source exception to the publicdisclosure bar, Congress chose to exclude individuals who did not “voluntarily provide[ ]”
the relevant information to the Government. Congress could have explicitly excluded all
government employees, or even all current and former government employees. Cf. 31
U.S.C. § 3730(e)(1) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought by a former
or present member of the armed forces . . . against a member of the armed forces arising
out of such person’s service in the armed forces.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4224 (disallowing
declarations regarding assets to be seized by United States from “a current or former
officer or employee of a Federal or State government agency or instrumentality who
discovered or gathered the information in the declaration, in whole or in part, while acting
within the course of the declarant’s government employment”). Instead, Congress chose
“voluntarily” as the limiting factor, a decision the Court cannot second-guess. The most
apt definition of that word, as discussed above, is an act done “without a present legal
obligation” or “without valuable consideration.” Applying that definition to the statute,
18