Elmo Greer & Sons. LLC v. United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO-CLC et al
[…] suit, the Court must construe the contract to determine whether this case may proceed in
federal court.
I.
The Company’s Claim Against the Local Union May Proceed, but the
Agreement Bars the Company’s Claim Against the International Union
A party to a collective bargaining agreement must exhaust its contractual remedies
before filing a lawsuit. United Ass’n of Journeymen, Local No. 577 v. Ross Bros. Constr.
Co., 191 F.3d 714, 717 (6th Cir. 1999). If a party fails to pursue such remedies, then it
waives its right to enforce the agreement in federal court. Id.; see 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (“Final
adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for
settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing
collective-bargaining agreement.”). The defendants argue that the Company waived its right
to file this suit, because it violated two sections of the Agreement—Articles 14 and 18. For
the reasons explained below, the Company satisfied the Agreement’s requirements regarding