The CIT Group/Commercial Services, Inc. v. Constellation Energy Commodities Group, Inc. et al
[…] intended to obtain an inventory lien in Black Diamond’s coal, not the actual existence of
such a lien. Commodities therefore could not have known that its purchases would violate
CIT Group’s inventory lien because Commodities never found out that CIT Group’s
inventory lien ever came into existence. What’s more, Commodities’ mere knowledge of CIT
Group’s inventory lien is not enough. Under New York law, CIT Group must show that
Commodities had actual knowledge that buying Black Diamond’s coal violated CIT Group’s
inventory lien—not just knowledge that the lien existed. See N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (“[A]
buyer in the ordinary course of business . . . takes free of a security interest created by the
buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”
(emphasis added)); N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-201(25)(c) (defining “knowledge” as “actual knowledge
17
of a fact”); N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-320 cmt. 3 (explaining that the buyer takes goods free of a lien
“if the buyer merely knows that the security interest covers the goods,” but takes goods