Citizens National Bank of Paintsville v. MCNB Bank and Trust Company
[…] It falls
within the Kentucky Financial Services Code which deals with the “regulation, supervision,
chartering and licensing of banks, trust companies, savings and loan association, consumer loan
companies, investment and industrial loan companies, and credit unions.” KRS 286.1-011(2).
Among other things, the Kentucky Financial Services Code provides that no foreign bank can
“transact any banking business in this state except to lend money, unless specifically authorized by
law or administrative regulation,” KRS 286.3-030(3), and that no institution can “transact any
business. . . until it has been issued a charter under KRS 286.3-020.” KRS 286.3-025. Before
approving an application for a bank charter, the state must find that “the public convenience and
advantage will be served by opening of the proposed institution.” KRS 286.3-020(1). In making that
finding, the state has to consider various facts including “conditions in the community;” the
institution’s “organizational and capital structure and amount of capitalization;” and the experience,