Ellis et al v. Arrowood Indemnity Company
[…] Multiple
courts have identified § 413.120(1), for actions “upon a contract not in writing, express or
implied,” as the appropriate statute of limitations for unjust enrichment claims. Tritschler v.
Haire, No. 5:07-437-JMH, 2009 WL 1515763, at *4 n.9 (E.D. Ky. June 1, 2009); Thompson
v. Ky. Fried Chicken Corp., No. C85-755-L(J), 1993 WL 764505, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 25,
1993); see also Lovely v. Burchard, No. 2010-CA-2182, 2012 WL 1231951, at *2 (Ky. Ct.
App. Apr. 13, 2012) (referencing a lower court’s order dismissing an unjust enrichment
claim as barred by Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.120). And, if Arrowood’s restitution claim arises
under some other theory, it appears to be captured by § 413.120(7), which sets a five-year
statute of limitations for actions “for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on
contract and not otherwise enumerated.”
Thus, because the time to file began to run at latest in 2006, when Judge Caudill set
aside the Settlement Agreement, § 413.120’s five-year limit bars Arrowood from bringing its
restitution counterclaim.
The Court will therefore grant the Ellis Parties’ motion for