Ellis et al v. Arrowood Indemnity Company
[…] not worry about the best characterization of Arrowood’s counterclaim. No matter which
legal theory best describes Arrowood’s restitution counterclaim, the answer is the same: A
five-year statute of limitations applies. Begin with § 413.090(2), which establishes a fifteen-
11
year deadline for any “action upon a . . . written contract.” As the Court has already
determined, Judge Caudill invalidated the Settlement Agreement as void ab initio, and no
other written contract between the parties exists. Accordingly, this statute of limitations
cannot apply to Arrowood’s restitution counterclaim.
Section 413.090(1), which provides a fifteen-year period in which to file any “action
upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state . . . , the period to be computed from the
date of the last execution thereon,” has similarly little relevance. Judge Caudill never issued
a judgment upon which Arrowood could base its restitution counterclaim; he issued an order
reopening the case and setting aside the Settlement Agreement. And the Court cannot
shoehorn this order into the term “decree.”
See, e.g., Ky.