The CIT Group/Commercial Services, Inc. v. Constellation Energy Commodities Group, Inc. et al
[…] B.R. 119-6 at
16 (“All amounts owed by each Party to the other Party . . . shall be netted so that only the
net difference between such amounts shall be payable by the Party who owes the greater
amount . . . .”) (emphasis added). The contract thus did not require Commodities to pay
debts that it was entitled to net: Black Diamond had no right to receive such payments,
because they were not “payable.” Id.
Black Diamond could not have assigned a right it never had, nor did its assignment to
CIT somehow negate the effect of the netting provision. N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-404(a) (“[T]he
rights of an assignee are subject to . . . all terms of the agreement between the account debtor
and the assignor . . . .”); see Xerox Corp., 112 A.D.2d at 31 (“[T]he rights of an assignee are
subject to any defenses or claims arising out of the contract between the account debtor and
the assignor.”) (emphasis added).
Commodities’ rights under the netting provision