M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary 1586 (8th ed.
2004) (defining “valid” to mean “legally sufficient”). Elkhorn’s permit, as the Court has
explained, is not legally sufficient. It fails to comply with the Act’s minimum requirements.
The Secretary has therefore bound herself to conclude that Elkhorn’s mining operation poses
an imminent risk of environmental harm, see 30 C.F.R. § 843.11(a)(2), so she must
immediately order an inspection. See 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(1).
After the inspection, the Secretary will have to decide whether to order a cessation of
Elkhorn’s operation. See 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(2). The Court cannot order her to require
cessation at this point, because that determination must be made after the inspection. See id.
(requiring cessation “[w]hen, on the basis of any Federal inspection, the Secretary or his
12
authorized representative determines . . . .”) (emphasis added). The plaintiff is of course free
to return to this Court if it perceives another failure by the Secretary to comply with a
mandatory duty required by the Act.