M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] reader. Section 1304’s definition of “surface owner” to include the plural thus suggests that
the same phrase in § 1260 also encompasses the plural where there are multiple owners—
meaning that an applicant in such a case must submit the written consent of “the surface
owners.”
B. The Singular Presumptively Includes The Plural.
The phrase “surface owner” presumptively includes the plural “surface owners.” The
Dictionary Act provides rules for interpreting “any Act of Congress, unless the context
indicates otherwise.” 1 U.S.C. § 1. The first of those rules is that “words importing the
singular include and apply to several persons, parties or things.” Id.; see also Central & S.
Motor Freight Tariff Ass’n, Inc. v. United States, 843 F.2d 886, 894 (6th Cir. 1988)
(rejecting an argument because it ignored “a basic principle of statutory interpretation—that
8
the singular includes the plural . . . .”).