M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] §1260(b)(6)(A) actually requires only the amount of consent required under applicable State
law. Because Kentucky’s common law of property allows one tenant-in-common to consent
to surface mining on an entire parcel, the Secretary concludes that the consent of one tenantin-common also suffices to satisfy § 1260(b)(6)(A).
The Secretary’s argument is unpersuasive—when Congress meant to punt to State
law, it did so expressly. Indeed, it did so within the very same sentence in which it used the
phrase “the surface owner.”
Section 1260(b)(6)(C), provides that if the conveyance is silent
as to surface mining, then “the surface-subsurface legal relationship shall be determined in
accordance with State law . . . .” (Emphasis added). “Where Congress includes particular
language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is
generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion
or exclusion.” Russello v.