M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] After all, as an
analytical matter, the Kentucky regulation cannot be less demanding than the federal requirement. See 30 C.F.R.
§ 917.10 (approving Kentucky’s program because it complied with the Act). Thus, if Kentucky’s issuance of the
permit violated the minimum requirements of the Act, it also violated Kentucky’s regulatory analogue.
7
A. When A Term Appears Multiple Times In The Same Act, It Usually Means
The Same Thing In Both Places.
Although the term “surface owner” in § 1260 is undefined, that phrase carries a
particular meaning in a different section of the Act. Section 1304 defines the rights of
surface owners on federal lands. 30 U.S.C. § 1304(e). It provides that: “For the purpose of
this section the term ‘surface owner’ means the natural person or persons . . . who [have
various interests in the surface estate].” Id. (emphasis added). The definition applies by its
terms to § 1304 only, but it still provides important guidance for interpreting § 1260.
“[W]ords repeated in different parts of the same statute generally have the same meaning.”
Law v.