Owens v. SSA
[…] See id. § 416.927(c)(4)
(stating an ALJ must consider whether an opinion is consistent
with the record as a whole); SSR 96-2p, 1996 WL 374188, at *3
(“a treating source’s medical opinion on what an individual can
still do despite his or her impairment(s) will not be entitled
to controlling weight if substantial, nonmedical evidence shows
that the individual’s actual activities are greater than those
provided in the treating source’s opinion).
An ALJ can discount
the opinion of a physician when, as in this case, the doctor’s
opinions are not supported by his own findings. 20 C.F.R. §
416.927(c)(3)
(“The
more
a
medical
source
presents
relevant
evidence to support an opinion, particularly medical signs and
20
laboratory
findings,
the
more
weight
we
will
give
that
opinion.”); Walters v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 127 F.3d 525, 529-30
(6th Cir. 1997) (An ALJ may discount a doctor’s opinion when the
doctor’s
findings
are
not
supported
by
objective
medical
evidence or are inconsistent with the record as a whole).
The
strength of Dr. Azeb’s opinion is further weakened, as the ALJ
notes, when there is no particularly remarkable basis for a
longitudinal assessment of Plaintiff’s capacity for work by Dr.
Azeb, who saw Plaintiff in November 2011 (Tr. 803-05) and then
did not see him again until December 2012 (Tr. 801) and January
2013 (Tr. 800). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2)(i) (stating an ALJ
should consider whether a treating source has seen a claimant “a
number of times and long enough to have obtained a longitudinal
picture” of the claimant’s impairment); Gayheart v. Comm’r of
Soc. Sec., 710 F.3d 365, 378 (6th Cir. 2013) (holding that the
little weight that the ALJ gave to an opinion of a psychological
therapist was sufficiently supported, where the therapist saw
claimant
for
only
five
months).
Ultimately,
this
Court