Owens v. SSA
[…] 21
capacity. First, an adjudicator must consider whether there is
an
underlying
medically
determinable
physical
or
mental
impairment(s) that could reasonably be expected to produce the
claimant’s pain or other symptoms. Second, once an underlying
impairment(s) that could reasonably be expected to produce the
individual’s
adjudicator
pain
must
or
other
evaluate
symptoms
the
has
intensity,
been
shown,
the
persistence,
and
limiting effects of the individual’s symptoms to determine the
extent to which the symptoms limit the claimant’s ability to do
basic work activities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4) (“we will
evaluate your statements in relation to the objective medical
evidence”); Cruse v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 502 F.3d 532, 543 (6th
Cir. 2007) (“[T]he record is replete with medical evidence that
Cruse’s symptoms were not as severe as she suggested.”); SSR 967p, 1996 WL 374186, at *2. In so doing, adjudicators consider