Owens v. SSA
[…] physician.” (quotation and brackets omitted)). In making this
finding, the ALJ must decide what weight, if any, to accord the
medical opinions of record.
“Medical
opinions”
are
defined
as
“statements
from
physicians and psychologists or other acceptable medical sources
that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of your
impairment(s),
including
your
symptoms,
diagnosis,
and
prognosis, what you can still do despite impairment(s), and your
physical
and
mental
restrictions.”
Id.
§
416.927(a)(2).
Some
“medical opinions” are entitled to “controlling weight.” See id.
§
416.927(c)(2).
To
be
eligible
for
controlling
weight,
the
opinion must be a medical opinion and must also (1) come from a
treating
source,
i.e.,
an
acceptable
medical
source
“who
provides you, or has provided you with medical treatment or
evaluation
and
who
has,
or
has
17
had,
an
ongoing
treatment
relationship with you,” id. § 416.902; (2) be “well-supported by
medically
acceptable
techniques”;
and
(3)
clinical
be
“not
and
laboratory
inconsistent”
diagnostic
with
the
other
substantial evidence in the case record. SSR 96-2p, 1996 WL
374188, at *2. If no opinion is entitled to controlling weight,