Doe v. Jan-Care Ambulance Service, Tri-State Division Incorporated
[…] KRS § 446.070 “merely
codifies the common law concept of negligence per se.” Davidson v. Am. Freightways, Inc.,
25 S.W.3d 94, 99 (Ky. 2000). As a result, the statute applies only if the plaintiff is a member
of the class of persons that statute was intended to protect and the injury suffered is one the
law was designed to prevent. See Carman v. Dunaway Timber Co., 949 S.W.2d 569, 570
(Ky. 1997).
Here, the first question is whether Kentucky’s ambulance regulations were intended
to protect Trans-Star. For an answer, the Court looks to KRS § 216B.010, which states the
legislature’s purpose for licensing ambulance companies. That section states that “[t]he
General Assembly finds that the licensure of health facilities and health services is a means
9
to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate, and efficient
medical care.” KRS § 216B.010 (emphasis added). In other words, ambulance regulations
exist to protect people who live in Kentucky from physical injury due to underqualified
providers. Trans-Star, a company, is not a Kentucky “citizen” who would receive “safe,
adequate, and efficient medical care.”