Doe v. Jan-Care Ambulance Service, Tri-State Division Incorporated
[…] providers. Trans-Star, a company, is not a Kentucky “citizen” who would receive “safe,
adequate, and efficient medical care.” And nowhere does the legislature’s statement of
purpose mention companies. See KRS § 216B.010. So Trans-Star is not a member of the
class of persons this statute was intended to protect. See Carman, 949 S.W.2d at 570.
Trans-Star points to KRS § 311A.020, which outlines the “powers and duties” of the
Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services (“KBEMS”).
The KBEMS licenses
ambulance companies. See KRS § 311A.030. KRS § 311A.020 states that the KBEMS shall
“[e]xercise all of the administrative functions of the state . . . in the regulation of the
emergency medical services system.” KRS § 311A.020, however, does not specify a class of
persons the statute is intended to protect. The general statement of purpose for the statutory
scheme discussed above, KRS § 216B.010, still applies. KRS § 311A.030 is a provision
about “licensure of health facilities and health services.”