Doe v. Jan-Care Ambulance Service, Tri-State Division Incorporated
[…] See Carman, 949
S.W.2d at 570 (stating that, to recover under KRS § 446.070, the plaintiff’s injury must also
be one the regulation was designed to prevent). Instead, as discussed above, the legislature
wanted to protect people in Kentucky from physical injuries due to poor medical treatment.
Therefore, Trans-Star fails to show that KRS § 446.070 applies to its case.
10
Trans-Star urges the Court to look at a definition in the statutory scheme that
allegedly gives Trans-Star a “cause of action.” R. 27 at 10–11. Trans-Star points to KRS §
216B.015(3), the definition of an “affected person.” An affected person includes “health
facilities located in the health service area in which the project is proposed to be located
which provide services similar to the services of the facility under review [by the Kentucky
Cabinet of Health and Family Services].”
KRS § 216B.015(3).
Indeed, Trans-Star
“provide[s] services similar to” Jan-Care’s. But the statute does not go on to give Trans-Star
a cause of action in court. The definition itself limits any “cause of action” to the ability to