Johnson v. Collins
[…] See R. 7 at 8–9; R. 11 at 3–4. This might, at first glance, suggest that the state court does not provide an adequate forum for Johnson to raise potential constitutional challenges. But state courts are fully capable of handling motions of recusal. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 26A.015(2) (2015) (describing the situations in which judicial recusal is required, including where the judge has a personal bias concerning a party); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 26A.020(1) (2015) (permitting a party to file an affidavit with the circuit clerk “that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial,” in which case “the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a . . . judge of the Court of Justice as special judge”).