Bentley v. Highlands Hospital Corporation et al
[…] The motion to compel Request for Production No. 6 will be denied. (4) Request For Production No. 9: Produce a copy of the medical staff bylaws, rules, regulations, guidelines, membership requirements or other written documents governing your medical staff from January 1, 2013 to the present. 6 Plaintiff seeks production of HRMC’s bylaws, rules, regulations, guidelines, and membership requirements governing all medical staff members. In support, Plaintiff cites to 42 C.F.R. § 482.22, the federal regulation requiring all hospitals to have an “organized medical staff that operates under bylaws approved by the governing body, and which is responsible for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the hospital.” Alleging that HRMC’s nurses delayed Plaintiff’s MRI and treatment of her progressing paralysis, Plaintiff stresses she is entitled to examine whether or not HRMC and its staff enforced their own rules in administering Plaintiff’s radiological services. [R. 82 at 6–7].