Robinson v. Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] not matter for the purposes of § 4617(f). Cf. Leon Cnty., Fla. v.
FHFA, 816 F.Supp.2d 1205, 1208 (N.D. Fla. 2011) aff'd, 700
F.3d 1273 (11th Cir. 2012) (“Congress surely knew, when it
enacted § 4617(f), that challenges to agency action sometimes
assert an improper motive. But Congress barred judicial review
12
of the conservator's actions without making an exception for
actions said to be taken from an improper motive.”).
Perry Capital LLC v. Lew, 70 F. Supp. 3d 208, 226 (D.D.C. 2014) (emphasis in original).
Turning to the statutory text, Section 4617(b)(2)(D) provides that FHFA “may, as
conservator, take such action as may be (i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound
and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to . . . preserve and conserve the assets and
property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D) (emphasis added). Plaintiff
contends that the Third Amendment violates these provisions and, further, that they are
mandatory duties. (DE 32 at 40.) Whether or not the Third Amendment is consistent with
these provisions, Plaintiff’s argument fails for two reasons.