M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] (DE 45 at 1.) “SMCRA unambiguously requires resort to the prescribed administrative review process before a party may seek judicial review.” Johnson, 924 F.3d at 848 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). As introduced above, after Elkhorn revised its permit, the OSMRE terminated the cessation order, which the ALJ upheld. Johnson appealed the ALJ’s decision to the IBLA and simultaneously asked the IBLA to stay the decision pending resolution of the appeal. (DE 45 at 2.) Pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(b)(4), “the Appeals Board shall grant or deny a petition for a stay pending appeal . . . within 45 calendar days of the expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal.” Johnson waited 45 days after the deadline for taking an appeal and, the IBLA having not yet taken any action, brought suit in this Court against the Secretary.