M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] A court should not award fees under a “whenever appropriate” statute unless the claimant achieved “some degree of success on the merits.” Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680, 693-94 (1983). While the “requisite success” must “be more than ‘trivial’ or ‘purely procedural,’ . . . the court awarding the fees should not become mired in details such as whether the success is ‘substantial’ or on a ‘central issue.’” Sierra Club v. E.P.A., 769 F.2d 796, 800 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (citing Ruckelshaus, 463 U.S. at 688 n.9). “SMCRA’s fee-shifting provision, 30 U.S.C. § 1275(e), which is before us today, fits in th[is] ‘whenever appropriate’ category.” Norton, 343 F.3d at 244. 30 U.S.C. § 1275(e) provides: Whenever an order is issued under this section, or as a result of any administrative proceeding under this chapter, at the request of any person, a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorney fees) as determined by the Secretary to have been reasonably incurred by such person for or in connection with his participation in such proceedings, including any judicial review of agency actions, may be assessed against either party as the court, resulting from judicial review or the Secretary, resulting from administrative proceedings, deems proper. 30 U.S.C. § 1275(e) (codifying section 525 of the SMCRA).