M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] As such, this Court finds that awarding attorneys’ fees and costs to Elkhorn is not appropriate. Therefore, Elkhorn’s motion for attorneys’ fees is DENIED. This action is not a SMCRA citizen suit but an action for review of an administrative decision. (DE 1 at 3.) SMCRA’s citizen suit provision allows “any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected [to] commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this chapter” against, inter alia, the United States or the Secretary. 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a). Section 1270(d) provides that, “[t]he court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may award costs of litigation (including attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.” 30 U.S.C. § 1270(d). Courts analyze sections 1270(d) and 1275(e) under the same standards.