M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Jewell
[…] An administrative law judge (ALJ) from the Department of the Interior affirmed the decision. Id. at 13–15. Johnson appealed the ALJ’s ruling to the Appeals Board, while also petitioning the Board to stay that ruling until it had resolved the appeal. Id. at 15. Days passed without action from the Board. Forty-five days after Johnson’s deadline for taking the appeal, the Board had still taken no action. So Johnson sued the Secretary of the Interior in this Court. See R. 1; see also 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(b)(4) (“[The] Appeals Board shall grant or deny a petition 2 for a stay pending appeal . . . within 45 calendar days of the expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal.”). Johnson seeks the same relief here that it had sought from the agency: to vacate the ALJ’s ruling and to have the cessation order reinstated.