Perkins v. SSA
[…] He argues, as well, that Defendant’s procedures constituted a violation of the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 556(d)-(e), and the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 405(b), which would oblige the Commissioner to provide Plaintiff with her reason to believe that fraud was involved in the initial award of benefits to him and, thus, an opportunity to challenge that conclusion on the basis of evidence adduced at a hearing. He argues that there has been a further violation of 8 the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 554(d), because the Appeals Council and the ALJ were “responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency,” i.e., the Office of Inspector General.