Kendrick v. SSA
[…] Wolodymyr Cybriwsky, filed a Motion for Attorney’s Fees on December 23, 2019 (Doc. #
47), which is presently before the Court. The SSA filed a response (Doc. # 48) opposing
Cybriwsky’s motion on January 16, 2020. Cybriwsky filed a reply brief (Doc. # 49) on
February 28, 2020, which was untimely. The SSA has not filed the result of any further
administrative proceedings determining whether Plaintiff was entitled to Social Security
benefits on remand.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Final and Favorable Order
The issue is whether the Court’s order remanding Plaintiff’s case, pursuant to
sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), constitutes a final and favorable order triggering the
availability of attorney’s fees under the Social Security Act. Attorney’s fees are available
under § 406(b) “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under [the
Social Security Act].” Local Rule 83.11 requires a “final, favorable decision,” to prompt
2
counsel’s ability to request attorney’s fees. LR 83.11(d). Courts have found that an order
remanding a case under sentence four constitutes a final and appealable order. Jackson
v.