Kendrick v. SSA
[…] Finkelstein, 496 U.S.
617, 625-26 (1990); Shalala v. Schaefer, 509 U.S. 292, 299 (1993)). However, district
courts in the Sixth Circuit have decided that a final decision is not favorable until the
Commissioner or Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) rules on the underlying merits of the
plaintiff’s Social Security benefits. See Robertson v. Astrue, No. 1:07CV-00064-JHM,
2011 WL 4737603, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 6, 2011); Proctor v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No.
1:09-cv-127, 2013 WL 308730, at *3 (S.D. Oh. Jan. 25, 2013).
1.
Final Order
Sentence four of § 405(g) states that “[t]he court shall have power to enter, upon
the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing
the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause
for a rehearing.” Here, this Court remanded Plaintiff’s case under sentence four based
on the Sixth Circuit’s finding that the Commissioner’s redetermination hearing decisions
violated the Due Process Clause of the Constitution. (Doc. # 43 at 7-8). This finding was