Kendrick v. SSA
[…] Bergen v. Comm’r of
4
Soc. Sec., 454 F.3d 1273, at 1277 (11th Cir. 2006); see also Rohrich v. Bowen, 796 F.2d
1030, 1031 (8th Cir. 1986). This outcome is further supported by the SSA’s Program
Operations
Manual
System
(POMS).
POMS
GN
https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0203920060.
03920.060,
accessible
at
The POMS provides that a
court order remanding the case for future administrative proceedings “depends on the
outcome of those administrative proceedings” and will be considered favorable if the
remand “result[s] in a favorable administrative decision.” Id.
Additionally, § 406(b) allows reasonable attorney’s fees to be collected “not in
excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled
by reason of such judgment.” (emphasis added). The Sixth Circuit has determined that
past-due benefits include interim benefits pending appeal under 42 U.S.C. § 423(g)(1)
when the plaintiff eventually obtains a favorable determination of disability. Akers v. Sec.