Griffith v. SSA
[…] First Nat. Bank of Lexington, Tenn. v. Sanders, 946 F.2d 1185, 1188–89 (6th Cir. 1991) (internal citations omitted). See also Moore v. Apfel, 216 F.3d 864, 868 (9th Cir. 2000) (Describing HALLEX as “strictly an internal guidance tool . . . that does not carry the force and effect of law.”). Because HALLEX and the Social Security Rulings do not create law, they are not subject to formal hearing requirements. 3. Decisions Directed by a Third Party In pertinent part, 5 U.S.C. §554(d) states that “[a]n employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a factually related case, participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision, or agency review pursuant to section 557 of this title, except as witness or counsel in public proceedings.” As discussed above, the formal adjudication requirements of 5 U.S.C. §554 are not applicable to the redetermination process and, therefore, neither is subsection 554(d).