Casey v. Sanders et al
[…] analysis hinges on whether John Casey had in fact picked up an object, whether that object
was a rock or empty Pepsi can, and whether he attempted to throw it at Trooper Rouse. For
instance, as to the first factor, the crime which John Casey was to be arrested for-nonappearance-was a minor, non-violent offense. But the Court must also look at John Casey's
"behavior immediately prior to the moment he was shot. Mullins, 805 F.3d at 766. If John
Casey had in fact picked up a rock to throw at Trooper Rouse, he may have been about to
commit a violent felony under Kentucky law. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 508.025(1)(a) (defining
assault in the third degree as when an actor "[r]ecklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: A state ... peace
officer[.]"). Similarly, and at the crux of this case, whether John Casey posed an immediate
threat to Rouse's safety without further discovery. The only factor which seems clearly
established in favor of qualified immunity is that John Casey was attempting to evade arrest