Huang v. Presbyterian Church (USA) et al
[…] Id. at 37–38 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). However, the Court finds
Branham distinguishable. In 1981, the Commonwealth’s high court officially adopted the
12
(Count VIII) and KRS 164.283 claims (Count IX)14 also carry 5-year limitations periods.
Craft v. Rice, 671 S.W.2d 247, 251 (Ky. 1984) (“There is a right to be free of emotional
distress arising from conduct by another. Because the essence of the tort is the
interference with this right and not whether any bodily harm results, the five-year statute
of limitations applies.”); KRS 413.120(2) (requiring commencement within five years for
“[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute
creating the liability.”).
1. Counts I, II, X, and XII
Plaintiff’s civil-rights based (42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1985, 2000d) claims facially fail
as time barred by the applicable one-year statutes of limitations. The alleged factual bases
Restatement (Second) of Torts’ privacy-tort principles. McCall v. Courier-Journal &