Huang v. Presbyterian Church (USA) et al
[…] cause of action arose.” Bedford [v. Univ. of Louisville Sch. of Med., 887
F.2d 1086, 1086] (6th Cir.1989). Kentucky's one-year statute of
limitations for conspiracies, KRS 413.140(1)(c), applies to 42 U.S.C. §
1985 actions because it is most analogous to the § 1985 actions. Id.
Eubank v. Collins, No. CIV.A. 11-326-C, 2012 WL 245234, at *1 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 26,
2012).
Defendants assumed, and Plaintiff did not dispute, that the common-law privacy
breach (Count VI) claim triggers by Kentucky’s catch-all 5-year statute of limitations.
DE 10 at 13; see KRS 413.120(b) (requiring commencement within five years for “[a]n
action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise
enumerated”). The Court, for now, accepts the parties’ operating assumption.13 The IIED
defendants.’” (quoting Correctional Services Corp. v. Malesko, 122 S. Ct. 515, 520
(2001)).
13
In Branham v.