Smith v. USA
[…] To apply this test, the Court must first examine the relevant policies at issue. Smith
avers in his Complaint that the officers “snatched [him] off the ground by the handcuffs” in
violation of a BOP policy stating that “staff are cautioned not to use restraints when lifting or
carrying an inmate.” [Record No. 5 at p. 4] Although he does not specifically identify the
policy being invoked, the use and application of restraints in these circumstances are governed
by statute, regulation, and BOP policy. As a general matter, Smith’s claim implicates 18
U.S.C. § 4042(a), which, among other obligations, requires the BOP to “have charge of the
management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institution,” to “provide for
the safekeeping, care and subsistence” of inmates, and to “provide for the protection,
instruction, and discipline” of inmates. See 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(1)-(3). In addition, the use