Smith v. USA
[…] claim is exempted from the FTCA’s limited waiver of the Government’s sovereign immunity
by 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).
B.
While the United States as a sovereign entity is immune from claims against it, the
FTCA constitutes a limited waiver of that immunity, thus permitting suit against the
Government for, among other things, personal injuries caused by its employees. 28 U.S.C. §
1346(b)(1). See also United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). The United States,
however, has not waived its immunity for injuries caused by Government employees in the
performance of discretionary acts. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). See also Montez ex rel. Estate of
Hearlson v. United States, 359 F.3d 392, 395 (6th Cir. 2004). Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a)
provides that the FTCA’s waiver of immunity does not apply to:
[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government,
exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not
such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance
or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part
of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the
discretion involved be abused.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(a). “The [discretionary function exception] is not merely an affirmative
defense; it is a jurisdictional bar.” Stanford v. U.S., 992 F. Supp. 2d 764, 770 (E.D. Ky. 2014).
Thus, if Smith’s tort claim falls within this exception, this Court lacks subject matter