Hadden v. United States of America
[…] A recovery would defeat the purposes of Title II if it caused the claimant to suffer financial hardship by depriving him "of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508. A recovery would be against equity and good conscience if the claimant (1) changed his position for the worse or relinquished a valuable right because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself; or (2) was living in a separate household from the overpaid person at the time of the overpayment and did not receive the overpayment. Id. at § 404.509(a). The claimant's "financial circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity and good conscience." Id. at § 404.509(b). Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff is without fault. While not particularly clear, the Court understands Plaintiff's brief to present two arguments for why the relevant regulations were misapplied in this case, making any recovery against equity and good conscience.