Jones v. Metal Management Nashville, LLC
[…] Jones cites the California Supreme Court in Green v. Ralee Engineering Company, 960 P.2d 1046 (Cal. 1998), in support of his argument. Kentucky Revised Statute § 281.730(3) provides that "the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet may adopt by reference or set forth in its entirety the provisions of 49 C.F.R. sec. 395 . . . with respect to any motor vehicle registered in Kentucky." Thus, KRS § 281.730(3) grants the Secretary of Kentucky's Transportation Cabinet the authority to adopt 49 C.F.R. § 395. The statute itself does not adopt 49 C.F.R. § 395. In accordance with KRS § 281.730(3), the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet then promulgated safety administrative regulations